BREAKING
National Teams

NEC encountered difficulties, Nejasmic shined but could not win

The match between NEC and Levski Sofia in the Europa League witnessed the brilliance of Darko Nejasmic, but the home team still could not win.

Cristina Jiménez8 lượt xem
NEC encountered difficulties, Nejasmic shined but could not win

NEC encountered difficulties, Nejasmic shined but could not win

According to Vi.

Why this is important

This match has an important meaning for NEC in the context that they are competing in the Europa League. Despite the brilliance of Darko Nejasmic, the Dutch team has not been able to get the necessary points, which could affect their chances of progressing further in the tournament.

Main point

  • NEC encountered difficulties, Nejasmic shined but could not win.
  • The match between NEC and Levski Sofia in the Europa League witnessed the brilliance of Darko Nejasmic, but the home team still could not win.
  • NEC op Rapport: Nejasmic uitblinker, geen onvoldoendes.

In Thursday night's match, NEC had a remarkable performance when they hosted Levski Sofia in the Europa League. Although the team from the Netherlands showed strength for most of the match, a slump in the first half cost them, losing 0-1 after the first 45 minutes.

After the break, NEC tried to get back in the game and finally got the equalizer through Tjaronn Chery, who took advantage of a mistake by the Bulgarian goalkeeper to score. Chery received a rating of 6.5 from experts, showing his contribution in the effort to find points for the home team.

However, the brightest star of the match was Darko Nejasmic, the player who had an excellent performance and received a score of 7.5 from the organizers. In addition to Nejasmic, Gonzalo Crettaz and Deveron Fonville also had good performances with scores of 7 and 7 respectively. But not all players received positive reviews; Perr Schuurs, Kevin Kers and Bryan Linssen were the worse performers and all received a score of 5.5.

Image

Coach Dick Schreuder also did not escape the scoring, with an average score of 6, showing that he needs to improve tactics to help the team get better results in the next matches.

Below is the evaluation table of NEC players in the match:

PlayerScore
Gonzalo Crettaz7
Gabriel Bras6.5
Perr Schuurs5.5
Deveron Fonville7
Kevin Kers5.5
Darko Nejasmic7.5
Noé Lebreton6.5
Clement Bischoff6
Tjaronn Chery6.5
Dusan Tadic6.5
Bryan Linssen5.5
CoachDick Schreuder

Only players who play at least 30 minutes will be counted.

What happens next

NEC will need to improve their performance in the next matches to maintain their hopes of qualifying for the Europa League next season. Coach Dick Schreuder will have to review tactics to help the team get better results in the upcoming matches.

Frequently Asked Questions

NEC lost to Levski Sofia by what score?

NEC lost to Levski Sofia with a score of 0-1.

Which player scored NEC's equalizer?

NEC's equalizer was scored by Tjaronn Chery.

What is Darko Nejasmic's rating in the match?

Darko Nejasmic received a score of 7.5.

How does this match affect NEC's position in the Europa League standings?

This loss could negatively affect NEC's position in the Europa League rankings.

When will NEC play its next match?

Information about NEC's next match is not mentioned in the article.

Related articles

Chia sẻ:

Teams

NECLevski Sofia

Players

Darko NejasmicTjaronn CheryGonzalo CrettazDeveron FonvillePerr SchuursKevin KersBryan Linssen